Good News


Sire: Charge Forward

Dam: Rezyana

Colour: Bay

Gender: Gelding

Age: 8 year old

Foaled: Oct 16th, 2010

Country: Australia

Silks: Orange & Purple Halves, Red Sleeves, Orange Cap


Owners

Wong Chee Kuan


Career Record: 68-10-10-1

  • Prizemoney
    $789,640.00
  • Wins
    14.7 %
  • Place
    16.2 %

Pedigree

 

 GOOD NEWS (AUS)

 

Bay or Brown geldingFoaled in 2010

SireRed RansomRobertoHail to Reason
CHARGE FORWARD (AUS) ArabiaDamascus
2001Sydney's DreamBletchinglyBiscay
  Dream AppealValid Appeal
DamRedoute's ChoiceDanehillDanzig
REZYANA (AUS) Shantha's ChoiceCanny Lad
2005Lady's DelightLocal TalentNorthern Dancer
  You're My LadyRoberto

CHARGE FORWARD (AUS) (Bay 2001-Stud 2005). 4 wins-2 at 2, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1. Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs 2010-11. Sire of 462 rnrs, 297 wnrs, 16 SW, inc. Headway (VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1), Response, Shrapnel, Slightly Sweet, London Lolly, Solar Charged, Direct Charge, Cavalry Rose, Sabrage, Saul's Special, Assail, Crack a Roadie, Road Trippin', Urban Groove, Fort Lincoln, Rush, SP San Fermin, Ariaz, Zaragoza - Ghost Cry (Mal.), Bradman, etc.

 

1st dam

Rezyana, by Redoute's Choice. 3 wins to 1500m, 2d BTC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, STC Freeway 2KY Hi-Tide H. Three-quarter-sister to AL SAMER, EXPRESS POWER, Come Sunday (dam of ACE HIGH), half-sister to Sunday Service (dam of DAY OF REST - WINNER'S WAY (H.K.), KNEELING, THAT'S A GOOD IDEA). Dam of four named foals, all winners-

Good News (g. by Charge Forward). 10 wins. See below.

Victoria Drummond (f. by Sea the Stars). 2 wins at 1½m, 13¼f in 2018, 3d Newcastle Play 4toscore at Betway H.

Hadfield (g. by Sea the Stars). 2 wins at 2m, 17¼f in GB, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Amour Drake.

Nemezis (f. by Sea the Stars). Winner at 2 in 2018 in Poland.

 

2nd dam

LADY'S DELIGHT, by Local Talent. 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, R330,896, Turffontein Nomads Charity H., L, Newmarket Swazi Howe Memorial H., L, 2d Turffontein Voyager S., Gr.2, Newmarket Maurice Passmore H., L, Vaal Silver Slipper Sprint, L, 3d Gosforth Park Challenge S., Gr.1, Newmarket Maurice Passmore H., L, 4th Gosforth Park Challenge S., Gr.1, Turffontein Fillies & Mares S., Gr.2, Clairwood Tibouchina S., Gr.3, Newmarket Swazi Howe Memorial H., L. Half-sister to LADY BROADHURST, ANNOUNCE, DAPHNE DONNELLY (dam of QUEEN'S BAY), YOUTHFUL LEGS, Sarge, Chayim, Gabbing Gloria (dam of DIATRIBE), My Lady's Key (dam of AL SAMER). Dam of 11 named foals, 8 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

EXPRESS POWER (Snitzel). 4 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$215,755, Gold Coast Bracelet, L, ATC Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, Ranvet Sprint H., 3d ATC Sydney Spring Carnival on Sale H.-twice, Matt's Happy 50th Birthday H.

Rezyana (Redoute's Choice). 3 wins. See above.

Sunday Service (Sunday Silence). 3 wins from 1550m to 2000m, A$143,800, STC De Bortoli Wines H., Singapore Turf Club Trophy, Project Sales (Qld) H., 2d STC Sky High S., L, AJC Ellesmere H., 3d AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, QTC Members H., L, AJC Grandstand H., STC Parramatta Leagues Club H., AJC Waverley College Family H., Kogarah H., 4th STC Frank Underwood Cup, L. Dam of-

DAY OF REST - WINNER'S WAY (H.K.) (Starcraft). 8 wins from 1200m to 1650m, A$41,560, HK$13,212,100, to 2018-19, HKJC Sha Tin Vase, Gr.3, HKSAR Chief Executive's Cup H., SAJC Resourceco H., HKJC MacWhinnie Cup, Lion City H., Kate H., Jim and Tonic H., 2d HKJC Premier Cup, Gr.3, Kwangtung Cup, Shan Kwong H., Lusitano Challenge Cup, Mui Wo H., 3d HKJC Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Singapore Turf Club Trophy, 4th HKJC BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy, Gr.2, Celebration Cup, Gr.3, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L.

THAT'S A GOOD IDEA (Flying Spur). 9 wins to 1400m, A$721,375, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, 1100m-in track record time, ATC Wilson Asset Management H., Lee Curtis & Chris Waller Racing 4tracks4kids Welter H., Turf Club H., Australian Turf Club H., Sydney City Toyota H., Bob Ingham H., Indigopop Aluminium Production P., Canterbury Park H., 2d BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, ATC Lightning H., L-twice, Carrington S., L, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, Hawkesbury RC Gold Rush H., 3d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC Bowermans Furniture H., Ibis Milano Dinner Specials H., Tab.com.au H.-twice, 4th ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, Show County H., Gr.3, Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3.

KNEELING (Encosta de Lago). 4 wins at 1200m, 1300m, A$308,520, MRC William Crockett S., L, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L, BRC Sky Racing World H., SCTC XXXX H., 2d SAJC Penny Edition S., L, MRC Cath White Memorial H., Sportsbet.com.au Thing H., MVRC Melbourne Signage Concepts H., 3d TRC Bow Mistress Trophy, Gr.3, ATC June S., L, MRC Christmas S., L. Producer.

Come Sunday. Unraced. Dam of-

ACE HIGH (High Chaparral). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2500m, A$2,211,125, to 2018-19, VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Hill S., Gr.2, Gloaming S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, ATC Pierro 2YO P., 4th ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1.

 

Race Record: 64 Starts 10-10-0 S$754,716.

10 wins to 1400m, S$754,716, Singapore TC Benchmark 83 H.-twice, Korea Racing Authority Trophy, Brisbane Racing Club Trophy, Benchmark 97 H., Kranji C S., Class 4 H.-3 times, 2d Singapore TC Rocket Man Farewell S., Celebrations S., Benchmark 89 H., Kranji C S.-twice, Class 2 H.-twice, Benchmark 67 H.-twice, 4th Singapore TC Merlion Trophy, L.